Archive 2003-2011

Electra's Second Life

Reality enhanced by illusions

Performance by ELECTRA & Sonsoles Alonso (piano/keyboard) with new works by the U.C.C. (Utrecht Composers Collective) and in collaboration with audio-visual artist Marcel Wiercks.

For more info visit: www.electrassecondlife.nl

Shows 2010

26 November: De Kikker, Utrecht, the Netherlands
28 November: AXES, Eindhoven, the Netherlands
30 November: Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Shows 2011

27 January, 20.30: De Regentes, The Hague, the Netherlands
13 February, 15.00: Corrosia, Almere, the Netherlands

Saturday 23 May 2009, 17:30

ELECTRA premieres their new show: INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES
Festival: Dag in de Branding
Venue: Korzo5HOOG
BINK36 (Het Magazijn): Binckhorstlaan 36; The Hague, the Netherlands
ELECTRA will perform music by Guus Janssen (world premiere), Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Klas Torstensson, Ned McGowan & Cornelis de Bondt (world premiere)

Saturday 23 May 2009, 23:00

Festival: Dag in de Branding
Venue: Paard van Troje; Prinsengracht 12, The Hague, the Netherlands
Music by Louis Andriessen with the film ‘The New Math(s)’ by Hal Hartley

Sunday 1 March 2009, 11.30

Stichting intro | in situ presents the series, ‘Ensembles & Electronics’
ELECTRA will perform music by Michael Gordon, Louis Andriessen, Klas Torstensson, & TBA…
Including a special preview of the upcoming new project, INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES
Venue: Theater aan het Vrijthof (bovenzaal)
Vrijthof 47, Maastricht, the Netherlands
Tickets: +31 (0) 43 350 55 55

Tuesday 6 January 2009, 20.30

DE LINK, a podium for ‘off-the-beaten-path’ contemporary music, presents:
ELECTRA, performing music by Philip Glass, Belinda Reynolds, Chiel Meijering, Klas Torstensson, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford & Jacob TV
With a special preview of the upcoming new project, INDUSTRIAL LANDSCAPES
Venue: Het Cenakel
Cenakel 1, Tilburg, the Netherlands
DE LINK on MySpace

20 April 2007, 17:00

Festival: WIM – Waanzinning Interessante Muziek (Incredibly Interesting Music)
Program: ELECTRA & FILM & presenting the new CD/DVD ABLE TO BE
Music by JacobTV, Donnacha Dennehy, Louis Andriessen & Vinex Productions
Films by Hal Hartley, Vinex Productions, Kristien Kerstens, Colm Tobin, AKI, and Mark Linnane
Venue: Orpheus Schouwburg; Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
Info : www.orpheus.nlwww.wim-apeldoorn.nl
Orpheus ticket office: 0900 123 0 123
Entrance includes both shows (ELECTRA at 17.00 and Tomoko Mukaiyama at 18.30) and dinner afterwards

27 December 2007, 21.00

ELECTRA presents new CD/DVD: ABLE TO BE
Music by David Dramm, Corrie van Binsbergen, Guus Janssen (sneak preview), Elmer Schönberger (premiere), Ron Ford, Jacob ter Veldhuis, VINEX
Video/films by Pjotr ‘s-Gravesande, VINEX, J.C.Mol
Venue: Bimhuis, in the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ; Amsterdam, The Netherlands
A co-production of the Bimhuis & Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Info: www.bimhuis.nl
Info & how to order the CD/DVD: e-mail us!

4 November 2007

ELECTRA performs as part of Day of the Ensembles
Music by Chiel Meijering & JacobTV
Venue: Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ; Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Info : www.muziekgebouw.nl

6 July 2007, 21.00

Program: ELECTRA & FILM
MASS MoCA (MASSACHUSETTS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART)
North Adams, MA; USA
Tel: +1 413 662 2111
Email: info@massmoca.org
Info : www.massmoca.org 28 January, 21.00
Voyages Canada – The Netherlands
A collaboration between Quasar, ELECTRA, Rosa Ensemble, Bradyworks
Venue: BIMHUIS, in the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ; Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Info : www.bimhuis.nl

26 January 2007

Voyages Canada – The Netherlands
A collaboration between Quasar, ELECTRA, Rosa Ensemble, Bradyworks
Venue: Theater De Kikker; Utrecht, The Netherlands
Info : www.theaterkikker.nl

10 December 2006

CD/DVD recordings in Amsterdam. Keep an eye out for news of our new CD/DVD coming out soon!

23 September 2006, 20:00

Program: Witches & Bitches
Orpheus; Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
Reservations : 0900-123 0 123 or via : www.orpheus.nl
info : www.wim-apeldoorn.nl/prod_bitches.htm

21 July 2006, 21:00

Program: Witches & Bitches
Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Halle 400; Kiel, Germany
info : www.shmf.de

7 July 2006, 21:00

Program: selections from Witches & Bitches and ELECTRA & FILM
Varna Summer International Music Festival 2006
Archaeological Museum; Varna, Bulgaria
Tel. +359 52 659 123
info : www.varnasummerfest.org

5 May 2006, 20:30

Program: Witches & Bitches
Theater Lantaren/Venster
Gouvernestraat 133; Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Tel: +31 10 277 2277
info : www.lantaren-venster.nl

2 February 2006, 20:00

Voyages: Montréal – Pays-bas
Musée d’art contemporain de Montreal
ELECTRA, Rosa, and Bradyworks in concert
info : www.timbrady.ca and www.macm.org

31 January 2006, 20:00

Double bill: ELECTRA & Rosa Ensemble
Toronto Music Gallery
Concert at St. George the Martyr Church, 197 John Street, Toronto
info : www.musicgallery.org

27 January 2006, 20:00

University of Calgary New Music Festival
Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall; Calgary
info : http://newmusic.ffa.ucalgary.ca/festival-fri.html

24 January – 3 February 2006

ELECTRA tours Canada
Concerts and workshops in Calgary, Montreal, and Toronto
Collaboration with the ensembles BradyWorks (CANADA), Quasar (CANADA), Rosa Ensemble (NL)
Music by John Abram (New Work), Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Corrie van Binsbergen, Daniel Cross & Floris van Bergeijk (New Work), Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Chiel Meijering, Sjeng Schupp & Michiel van Dijk (Vinex Productions), Jacob ter Veldhuis

Friday, 20 January 2006, 20.30

Program: Witches & Bitches
music by Chiel Meijering, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Hans Asselbergs, Philemon Mukarno, Corrie van Binsbergen, the duo Schupp/van Dijk
Korzo Theater; The Hague, The Netherlands
Prinsestraat 42
Tel : +31 70 363 7540
info : www.korzo.nl

Sunday, 27 November 2005, 20:00

Program: Witches & Bitches
Music by Chiel Meijering, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Hans Asselbergs, Philemon Mukarno, Corrie van Binsbergen, the duo Schupp/van Dijk
ASV showroom; Veghel, The Netherlands
+31 (0)413 35 3540
info : www.kunstgroepdecompagnie.nl

Friday, 25 November 2005

EST-OVEST festival (EAST-WEST festival)
Program: ELECTRA & FILM meets EAST-WEST
Music: Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds
with a New Work by Francesco Cilluffo commissioned by the EST-OVEST festival
Museo del Cinema; Torino, Italy
info : www.xeniaensemble.it

Monday, 31 October 2005

Program: WITCHES & BITCHES première & Halloween party
19.30: entrance with drinks
20.30: concert followed by festivities
Special discount for coming in costume
Music by Chiel Meijering, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Hans Asselbergs, Philemon Mukarno, Corrie van Binsbergen, the duo Schupp/van Dijk
De Balie; Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kleine-Gartmanplantsoen 10
+31 (0)20 55 35 100
info : www.debalie.nl
Click here for our flyer

Saturday, 15 October 2005, 20:30

Program: ELECTRA & FILM
Music by Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Huba de Graaff,
Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds
Chassè Theater, Finntax Telecomzaal
Claudius Prinsenlaan 8
Breda, The Netherlands
tel: +31 (0)76 530 31 32
info : www.chasse.nl

Friday, 30 September 2005, 20:30

Program: Dutch Chamber Music Meeting
Music by Louis Andriessen, Chiel Meijering
BIMHUIS, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ; Amsterdam, The Netherlands
tel: +31(0)20 788 2188
Ticket sales info : www.muziekgebouw.nl
info : www.bimhuis.nl

Thursday, 29 September 2005, 20.30

Program: Backstage Events: presentation with Jan Wolff ‘An anatomical music lesson’
Music by Donnacha Dennehy, Ron Ford, Louis Andriessen, Vanessa Lann (premiere)
Grote Zaal, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ; Amsterdam, The Netherlands
tel: +31 (0)20 788 2000
info : www.muziekgebouw.nl

Sunday, 25 September 2005, 11:30

Program: Broken Glass / Witches & Bitches
Music by Vanessa Lann, Donnacha Dennehy, Hans Asselbergs, Philip Glass, Ron Ford
Festival ‘Broken Glass’
Het Glaspaleis; Heerlen, The Netherlands
tel: +31 (0)45 577 2200
info :www.glaspaleis.nl

Friday, 17 December 2004, 20.30

Program : Codename NY
Music by Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds
Korzo Theater, The Hague, The Netherlands
Tel : +31 70 363 7540
info : www.korzo.nl

Saturday, 23 October 2004, 19.00

ELECTRA featured during the Finals of the Tromp International Music Competition
Performing music by Donnacha Dennehy, Belinda Reynolds, Jacob ter Veldhuis
Muziekcentrum Frits Philips in Eindhoven
Tel : +31 40 265 5666
info : www.trompinternational.nl
E-mail : tromp@philipshall.nl

Wednesday, 29 May 2004, 21.30

Nouvelles Aventures : FESTIVAL A/D WERF / KORZO MUZIEKPRODUCTIES
Works of composers Barbara Okma, Huba de Graaf and Moniek Darge : music, performance and installation art
Theater Kikker, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Reservations : +31 70 363 7540
info : www.festivaladventures.nl
Website Huis a/d Werf : www.huisaandewerf.nl

Wednesday, 5 May 2004

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Great Performers Series
Clark Studio Theater, NYC, New York, USA
info : www.lincolncenter.org

Wednesday, 28 April 2004, 20.30

Muziekcentrum De IJsbreker, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Program : music by Louis Andriessen, Michel van der Aa, Donnacha Dennehy, Chiel Meijering, Belinda Reynolds
info : www.ysbreker.nl

27 January 2004

Festival Adventures : Nouvelles Aventures ; KORZO MUZIEKPRODUCTIES
Works of composers Barbara Okma, Huba de Graaf and Moniek Darge : music, performance and installation art
Grand Theater, Groningen, The Netherlands
Tel. : (31) 50 314 0550
info : www.festivaladventures.nl

15 and 16 January 2004

(Festival runs 15-18 January 2004)
Festival ‘Adventures’ ; KORZO MUZIEKPRODUCTIES
Works of composers Barbara Okma, Huba de Graaf and Moniek Darge : music, performance and installation art
Korzo Theater, The Hague, The Netherlands
Tel. : (31) 70 363 7540
info : www.korzo.nl

Thursday, 18 December 2003

Stichting Axes
De Witte Dame, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
info : www.axes.dse.nl

Friday, 12 December 2003

Nederlands Muziek Dagen (Dutch Music Days)
Program : The New Math(s), film by Hal Hartley/music by Louis Andriessen
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht, The Netherlands
info : www.vredenburg.nl

Sunday, 31 August 2003

Program : ELECTRA & FILM
Podium Twente, Langestraat 49, Enschede, The Netherlands
info : www.enschedemuziekfestival.nl/muziekfestival

Thursday, 24 April 2003

Produced by Film Museum Amsterdam
ELECTRA, Orkest De Volharding
Music of Louis Andriessen
De Paradiso, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
info : www.filmmuseum.nl

Saturday, 1 March 2003, 15:00

Program : Voice & Vision
Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
info : www.gaudeamus.nl

Tuesday, 25 February 2003

Program : Voice & Vision and music of Martijn Padding
Young Composers Week in Appeldoorn
De Gigant, Appeldoorn, The Netherlands
info : www.gigant.nl

Tuesday, 18 February 2003

Program : Voice & Vision
De Link, Tilburg, The Netherlands
info : www.delink.nl

Thursday, 30 January 2003

Program : Voice & Vision
Podium Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Tel. : 053 4858585
info : www.podiumtwente.nl

Sunday, 26 January 2003

ELECTRA performs music of Ron Ford, with lecture by the composer
Prinsengracht Library : Visiting Composers’ Lectures
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
info : www.gaudeamus.nl