Archive 1997-2002

Sunday, 1 December 2002

Program: Voice & Vision
Museum van Bommel van Dam, Venlo, The Netherlands
Info: www.vanbommelvandam.nl

Thursday, 28 November 2002

Program: Voice & Vision
Frits Philipszaal, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
14, 15, 16 November 2002
Program: Voice & Vision
SPAZIOMUZICA Festival, Cagliari, Sardinia
Info: www.festivalspaziomusica.it

Wednesday,13 November 2002

Program: ALL-ANDRIESSEN / Voice & Vision
Stadsschouwburg, Haarlem, The Netherlands
Info: www.theater-haarlem.nl

Friday, 11 October 2002

Venue: South Bank Centre, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, England
BOOK ONLINE : www.rfh.org.uk
Program: ALL-ANDRIESSEN
Festival: Passion, The Music of Louis Andriessen
The festival takes place between 2-17 October 2002

Saturday, 28 September 2002

Program: Premiere Voice & Vision
Centrum Nieuwe Muziek, Middelburg, The Netherlands
Info: www.nieuwe-muziek.nl

Sunday, 14 April 2002

Venue: Studio Grasland, Haarlem, The Netherlands
Info: www.grasland.nl
Tel: (31) 023 551 0067

Friday, 14 June 2002

Sound On Film Live, Agora Festival
Venue: Auditorium du Forum Des Images, Paris, France
Info: Sound on Film live
Producer: www.alexpoots.com
Program: Sound on Film Live

Saturday, 19 january, 2002

Place: Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
Address: Stedelijk museum, Paulus potterstraat 13 1071 CX Amsterdam
Time: 15.00
Info: Organized by Gaudeamus; tel. 020-694 7349
Program :
SOUND & VISION
Belinda Reynolds: Between You and Me (1997/2001) for violin, vibraphone, CD& projections
Ron Ford: Wild Beasts Weep (1988/98)
Christopher Fox: Notes from a Cold Front (1999)
Chiel Meijering: Milk en Luiman (2000)
Louis Andriessen: Shopping List of a Poisoner (2000)
The New Math(s) (2000)
Director: Hal Hartley
Composer: Louis Andriessen
Electronic inserts by Michel van der Aa

Tuesday, 15 January, 2002

Place: Lantaren/ Venster, Rotterdam
Address: Gouvernestraat 133, Rotterdam
Time: 20.30 uur, 7,5/5,5 Euro
Reserveren: 010-2772277

Tuesday, 30 October, 2001

Place: Koninklijk Conservatorium, Den Haag
Info: Presentation for composition students; open to conservatory only

Thursday, 1 March, 2001

Place: Barbican Centre, London, England
Time: 20.30
Info: Sound on Film live
Program:
THE NEW MATH(S) directed by Hall Hartley
Composer: Louis Andriessen
Electronic inserts: Michel van der Aa (performed by ELECTRA )
SOUND directed by Nicolas Roeg
Music by Adrian Utley of Portishead (recorded film and music)
IN ABSENTIA directed by The Brothers Quay
Electronic music composed and recorded by Karlheinz Stockhausen
PILGRIMAGE directed by Werner herzog
Composer: John taverner
Performed by Parvin Cox, the Westminster Cathedral Choir and the B.B.C. Symphony Orchestra
Conducter: Paul Goodwin

Tuesday, 29 may, 2001

Place: Grieghallen, Bergen, Norway
Address: 49 Festspielen Bergen
Time: 19.30
Info: Sound on Film live

Tuesday, 8 may, 2001

Place: Korzo Theater
Address: Prinsenstraat
Time: 21.00
Info: Club Lynx spitst de oren; the evening is hosted by Wim Timmermans
Program: TRIO COR FUHLER
Cor Fuhler (piano)
Han bennink (slagwerk)
Wilbert de Joode (Bas)
ELECTRA
Ron Ford: Wild Beasts Weep (1988-1998), Je vivroie Liement (1988 )
Isak Goldschneider: Utopia Electra (2000)
Louis Andriessen: The New math(s)
VIOLENCE AND PRECISION
Keith Rowe (gitaar)
Peter van bergen (sax)
Gert-Jan Prins ( electronica)

Thursday, 19 april, 2001

Place: Plaza Futura, Eindhoven
Address: Plaza Futura, Leenderweg 65 Eindhoven
Time: 19.30
Info: tel: 040-2946849 www.plazafutura.nl ELECTRA & Film, Live performances with film introduced by Louis Andriessen

Tuesday, 30 January, 2001

Place: Garter Lane Arts Centre, Waterford, Ireland
Time: 20.00
Info : Concert for the Waterford New Music Week, concert of works by Louis Andriessen performed by ELECTRA
Program :
What shall I buy you , Son ? (world premiere)
Woodpecker
Le Voile du Bonheur
Dances
Worker’s Union
Sweet
The New Math(s)

Tuesday, 23 January, 2001

Place: Het Cenakel, Tilburg
Address: Cenakel 1 5021 KK Tilburg
Time: 20.30
Info: Cenakel
Tel.: 013-5800182
Program:
Ron Ford: Wild Beasts Weep (1988-1998), Je vivroie Liement (1988 )
Isak Goldschneider: utopia electra (2000)
Attaccca: not to worry (1997) (recorder solo)
Theo Loevendie: Dance (1986) (violin solo)
Piotr Klimek: Kantata O Aniolach (1997)
Joseph Schwantner: Velocities (1990) (marimba solo)
Michel van der Aa: Double (1997)
Louis Andriessen/ Michel van der Aa: The New Math(s) (2000)

Thursday, 16 November 2000

Venue: Kleine zaal Oosterpoort; Groningen, The Netherlands
Time: 20.15
Program: Music of Louis Andriessen, Ron Ford, Isak Goldschneider, Mauricio Kagel

Friday, 1 June, 2000

36th Festival Pontino di Musica 2000
Castello Caetani; Sermoneta, Italy
Program: Multimedia concert in collaboration with De Volharding;
ELECTRA World Premiere, Louis Andriessen‘s The New Math(s)

Saturday, 17 April , 1998

Place: Kuenstlerhaus, Dortmund
Address: Kuenstlerhaus, Sunderweg 1 44147 Dortmund
Time: 20.00
Info: Look and Listen am Ende des Jahrtausends

Thursday, 16 April, 1998

Place: Reihe Neue Musik, Muenster
Time: 20.00
Info: ELECTRA was awarded the “Gesellschaft zur Fürderung der Westfaelischen Kulturarbeit e.V.” which sponsored their concerts in Germany
Program:
Calliope Tsoupaki: Sappho’s Tears (1990)
Joep Straesser: Points of Contact (1988)
Joanne Metcalf: Deux-pieces (1994)
Ron Ford: Piangono al pianger mio (1988-1998)
Joseph Schwantner: Velocities (1990)
Piotr Klimek: Kantata O Aniolach (1997) Saturday, 25 October, 1997
Place: Stedelijk Museum , Amsterdam
Address: Paulus Potterstraat 13 1071 CX Amsterdam
Time: 15.00
Program :
Jan Rokus van Roosendaal: Rotations (1988) (recorder)
Jo Kondo: Standings (1973) (recorder, violin, marimba)
Joanne Metcalf: Deux-pieces (1994) (violin)
Joep Straesser: Points of Contact (1987) (recorder, slagwerk)
Joseph Schwantner: Velocities (1990) (marimba)
Piotr Klimek: Kantata O Aniolach (1997) premiere (soprano, recorder, violin, slagwerk)